The Blackbuck, also known as the Indian antelope, is an antelope found in India, Nepal, and Pakistan and is one of the smallest species of exotic antelope.
They were introduced on a few Texas Hill Country ranches back in the 1930s in an effort to save the species from extinction. Efforts have been so successful that they were reintroduced into their native home range on the Indian subcontinent by 1971.
Nowadays, their Texan population greatly exceeds the population in their native country.
They stand between 29 and 33 inches high at the shoulder. Males weigh between 44 and 126 lbs, the average being 84 lbs. Females are lighter, weighing between 44 to73 lbs. or an average of 60 lbs.
The coats of males show two-tone coloration – the upperparts and outsides of the legs are dark brown to black, the underparts and the insides of the legs are all white. This is probably the Blackbuck’s most striking feature. Some bucks will darken more than others, while many alternates between dark shades in winter and light brown shades in summer. Females and juveniles are yellowish fawn to tan.
Other than seasonal changes, social status can also influence their color, as dominant bucks tend to lighten the least during summer. Some may go black their first fall as adults, while inferior age mates might show only a slight darkening. By the time they reach 2 ½ years of age, however, all males will exhibit signs of darkening as the winter months near.
Blackbuck herds usually roam the plains or fields in groups of 15 to 20 animals, with one dominant male. They are active mainly during the day, though activity slows down at noon as days grow hotter toward summer. Three kinds of small groups exist within the herd – the females, territorial males, and bachelor males. They have very few predators as they can run at a top speed of over 50mph.
Blackbucks graze on low grasses, occasionally browsing as well. They prefer sedges, fall witch grass, mesquite, and live oak. Some animals in captivity have been found to enjoy oats and berseem, as well. Water is a daily requirement of the blackbuck.
Only the males usually carry horns, and what impressive horns they are! Forming a V from head-on, the horns are long and elegant, ridged, and corkscrewing three to five times all the way to their pointed tips. Trophy blackbuck horns will measure 18 to 24 inches in length, although they will occasionally grow to nearly 30 inches.
Seeing how the animals are horned and not antlered, you can plan your Texas Blackbuck Hunts at any time of the year. Our herd has proven to sport the darker colors during the fall and winter months, however, and this is the timeframe that the majority of our clients wish to harvest the species.
The costs associated with a Texas Blackbuck Hunt at 303 Ranch Outfitters are:
- $250 per person per day which includes lodging, meals, guide, transportation on the ranch, and game care
- $1750 is the fee after your Blackbuck antelope is harvested (Rocksprings)
- $2250 is the fee after your Blackbuck antelope is harvested (Carta Valley)
- Add a Blackbuck antelope doe to your package for only an additional $350
There are no additional fees for “trophy” sizes. Let’s get the biggest Blackbuck we can find! At 303 Ranch Outfitters, we make your dream hunt a reality!