Known for their majestic antlers, fallow deer provide some of the best hunting experiences ever! 303 Ranch Outfitters offers one of the most exciting fallow deer hunts in Texas today. The family-owned ranch has acres upon acres of hunting grounds ideal for the fawn crop to get better each year.
We take care of our lands for fallow deer to thrive and bear the biggest antlers with more points and wider palms for your enjoyment. We take pride in giving you the most beautiful animals and the most thrilling hunting adventures. Join us on our fallow deer hunts!
Texas Fallow Hunt Prices
303 Ranch Outfitters offers a No Kill, No Pay policy, but with the abundance of fallow deer in our wilderness, our success rates are relatively high. If you do fail to take down a game, you’ll only be paying for the lodging and accommodation incurred. Take note of our competitive prices that are below the industry range.
Prices for fallow deer range from $3,750 to $4,750. Our hunts include the following:
- All-inclusive hunts with absolutely no hidden fees
- Three days and two nights board and lodging
- Our signature Big Texan meals and snacks
- Access to all our species
- A one-on-one expert guide
- Bass fishing
- Cold storage
- Field dressing
- Caping and taxidermy services
The Fallow Deer
The fallow deer are hunted in many parts of the world. They are the most widely-kept among all the world’s deer. Let’s get to know more about these beautiful beasts:
Originating from Southwest Asia and introduced to Europe and the countries around the Mediterranean and the Middle East. They were imported to the US to boost the exotic animal population specifically for game hunting. They have since flourished to a considerable number that’s ideal for hunting.
Adult males typically stand with an 85–95 cm shoulder height and weigh anywhere from 60 up to 100 kilograms. On the other hand, the does stand 75–85 cm in shoulder height and up to 50 kg in weight. Fallow deer has a lifespan of about 12 to 16 years.
These deer are best known for their beautiful and massive antlers, making them a favorite trophy animal. The bucks start to develop their antlers in their first year until they reach about four years of age. Beams and simple points are then noticeable, but as they age, palms get broader to measure up to 25 cm in width.
Fallow deer come in varying colorations of the coat. The four main varieties are the following which is predominant in Texas:
- Common—rust-colored coat with white spots on the back and side areas that blend on their lower side near the backend. The upper part of the tail is black and forms a line that goes up to their backs. The coat is white on the rump and belly parts.
- Menil—white spots that are more distinct than those of the common and the absence of the black lines, especially down the rump area during the summer months. In winter, the coat gets darker, which makes the spots even more evident.
- Black (Melanistic)—dark-colored any time of the year with hints of greyish browns and spots that are barely visible.
- White (Leucistic)—fawns start as having a cream-colored coat but turn into pure white as they become adults. The color heightens during the winter months, emphasizing the dark eyes and nose. These deer have no spots.
Fallow deer inhabit 93 Texan counties, and as of 1988, the population is around 14,000, both free-range and confined.
Fallow deer can be found on open, grassy regions, especially when feeding. However, during the winter months, they tend to favor sheltered areas with tree cover and undergrowth both for food and protection. These animals prefer the rolling terrains with deciduous and mixed woodlands and thickets. You can find some in conifer forests, juniper brushlands, and patches of oak mottes.
Mostly grazers and browsers, fallow deer have adaptable diets. Their diet consists of common curly mesquite, Texas winter grass, and fall witch grass. They also eat leaves, fungi, acorns, young shoots, chestnuts, brak, cereal, and berries, among many others.
Starting in the middle of September, the rutting season for fallow deer can continue until November, the peak being in October. During this time, the males mark an area, most commonly called a “stand,” and defend it from other rutting bucks. The females are held in the male territories and are followed relentlessly until mating occurs.
After the rut, the males form groups and cease defending the territories while the does and the young remain segregated.
There are no seasonal restrictions in fallow deer hunting, but early in the rut is ideal. During the rut, the males can fight with other males, which can result in broken antlers. Generally, the months of September to February are highly recommended.